Post Reply 
Wireless HDD
17-08-2014, 06:17 PM (This post was last modified: 17-08-2014 06:17 PM by alexatkin.)
Post: #11
RE: Wireless HDD
Off topic but I can update peoples mini-TBB sigs as they switch over, although I don't think they will work for long on Sky as IPs are dynamic as far as I know.

[Image: alexatkin.png][Image: referral-ad-120x60.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17-08-2014, 06:52 PM (This post was last modified: 17-08-2014 07:00 PM by john22rob.)
Post: #12
RE: Wireless HDD
yes please @alexatkin doesnt my new TBB chart look pretty all multicolored?

on topic, can all HDD's be formatted to FAT32? ive just done a partition on this hdd and the only option is exFAT, is this because i am changing only 1 partition of the HDD?

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18-08-2014, 07:11 PM (This post was last modified: 18-08-2014 07:11 PM by john22rob.)
Post: #13
RE: Wireless HDD
so ive emptied the HDD and reformatted it to FAT32 (did you know windows 7 doesn't give this option?) and it works like a treat...

except the HDD seems to be constantly on even when not in use.

does anyone now know how i can give the ZyXEL internet from my Sky hub? i think this is called a bridge? a wire from the sky hub to the ZyxEL. step by step if possible, john22rob <--- amateur

Thanks

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18-08-2014, 07:51 PM
Post: #14
RE: Wireless HDD
Are you just wanting the ZyXEL to be a Lan switch essentially?

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18-08-2014, 07:59 PM
Post: #15
RE: Wireless HDD
well... im not entirely sure, the ZyXEL has the HDD connected to it and i want to be able to access it wirelessly but i also want to be able to get the internet from it, i think i actually mean i need it to be an access point?

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18-08-2014, 11:16 PM
Post: #16
RE: Wireless HDD
http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-One-Route...-a-Network

this guide helped me with what i was doing.

I have found that the ZyXEL is no good for turning a HDD into a wireless HDD(not sure that is the correct term) the router uses 100% of its CPU and memory and disconnects the drive.

on the plus side ive learnt some things, one being it takes bloody ages to transfer 450GB of date from one drive to another lol

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19-08-2014, 12:38 AM (This post was last modified: 19-08-2014 12:39 AM by john22rob.)
Post: #17
RE: Wireless HDD
@alexatkin ive just noticed, my ip address has changed 3 times now, once per day! the one in the chart below is no longer mine

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19-08-2014, 09:20 PM
Post: #18
RE: Wireless HDD
Bummer, I really don't understand why Sky do that as surely it would meet the new regulatory requirements of snooping on all ISP customers better if they used static IPs.

[Image: alexatkin.png][Image: referral-ad-120x60.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19-08-2014, 09:22 PM
Post: #19
RE: Wireless HDD
Probably changed due to disconnection

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19-08-2014, 09:49 PM
Post: #20
RE: Wireless HDD
It's a unnecessary throw back to the dial-up days when not everyone was connected all the time and ISPs operated in the hope that not everyone will connect and they could regularly recycle a smaller number of IPs. Fast forward to today and always on connections have scuppered this but companies haven't changed the infrastructure other than adding more DHCP ranges. They wouldn't have to change this, just extend the lease time for a much longer time.

When setting up PPP servers, I find it much easier NOT to use DHCP because less hassle to set-up and it's easier to keep track of how many IPs you have to allocate.

ISP: Plusnet | Router: Mikrotik 2011UAS-2HnD-IN | Sync: 50Mbit/15Mbit | PCP: 600m | Exchange: Mosborough
Server: HP Microserver, Aspire V5-171
PC: MacBook Pro, ThinkPad X220
OD: Plex, Chromecast, Roku 2 XS, NowTV, YouView, PS4
Mobile: iPad, LG G3, Nexus 5


[Image: 1uq3DB4][Image: 1jo9ZvL]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)