Post Reply 
Smoothwall
20-07-2015, 07:03 PM
Post: #11
RE: Smoothwall
The BT HomeHubs open network is a pain as this can show as higher signal than other networks, but have set all my devices not to connect to open network.

Repeater mode..... Nope - Wired as AP - The lan side on them is to connect one device (ie youview box upstairs)

My network infrastructure is made up of 4 x TL-WR710N, 2 x TP-Link TL-SG1005D, 1 x HP ProCurve 1810G - 8, 1 X HG612 and Smoothwall

Still have some Cat5E cable but most updated to Cat6

Litterally 150Mbit is ample - if I can find a 300Mbit or better which can be used in AP mode and has port for WAN and LAN then will update them.

I have done some dodgy cable laying to get connections into the main rooms that require it Tongue

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-07-2015, 08:07 PM (This post was last modified: 20-07-2015 08:12 PM by alexatkin.)
Post: #12
RE: Smoothwall
That's a relief, I thought you had gone insane but apparently its just me who had forgotten they had two ethernet ports. Wink

Was the Archer C7 really that bad you couldn't remove any of those TL-WR710N units though?

I personally use two TP-Link TL-WDR3600 to create a 2x2 2.4Ghz WDS repeater link across the road - with two outdoor antenna on my house side. Even with that I struggle to get 30Mbit due to crosstalk with other networks, which obviously gets worse the further you try to beam the signal. I then re-broadcast on 5Ghz and a 2.4Ghz dongle (so its on a different channel). The latter of course can only be done with custom firmware.

Now if all the neighbours would just stop using WiFi (or move to 5Ghz as its very short-range) I would be fine. Tongue

[Image: alexatkin.png][Image: referral-ad-120x60.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-07-2015, 09:34 PM
Post: #13
RE: Smoothwall
The Archer Co was losing the guitar every other week, which also affected the firewall rules configured. To link weren't that helpful stating that the router will kill off processes when on for period of time and the first to go was the guitar interface for configuration.

I still needed a couple of the 710s due to the house and the massive girder going through middle of it.

I see my neighbours 5ghz BT network if sat in certain location within the lounge.

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
22-07-2015, 04:09 PM (This post was last modified: 22-07-2015 07:01 PM by alexatkin.)
Post: #14
RE: Smoothwall
Yeah but:

Code:
[ ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth

802.11n 1x1 5Ghz
[  4]  0.0-10.1 sec  62.0 MBytes  51.6 Mbits/sec
[  5]  0.0-10.1 sec  69.2 MBytes  57.7 Mbits/sec

802.11n 2x2 5Ghz
[  5]  0.0-10.0 sec   182 MBytes   152 Mbits/sec
[  4]  0.0-10.0 sec   193 MBytes   161 Mbits/sec

802.11n 2x2 5Ghz two streams parallel
[  4]  0.0-10.1 sec  68.1 MBytes  56.4 Mbits/sec
[  5]  0.0-10.2 sec   102 MBytes  83.8 Mbits/sec
[SUM]  0.0-10.2 sec   170 MBytes   140 Mbits/sec

802.11ac 2x2 5Ghz
[  4]  0.0-10.0 sec   417 MBytes   349 Mbits/sec
[  5]  0.0-10.0 sec   486 MBytes   408 Mbits/sec

Those are done with OpenWRT 15.05-rc2 on the C7. It is a little unstable on 802.11ac (though slightly better if I swap out the WiFi firmware to a slightly newer version, which is what I did here) but seems okay on 802.11n 5Ghz. On 2.4Ghz I haven't noticed any stability issues at all.

One amusing thing about 802.11ac though on the C7 is I can make the WiiU Gamepad stall like crazy when doing that last test. I guess Nintendo doesn't support DFS and as OpenWRT doesn't yet seem to work with it either, they both are stuck on the same channels. Only happens when I'm maxing it out like the above tests though, fine for normal usage.

I'm not entirely shocked you can still see your neighbors 5Ghz, but like you said only from certain angles as it doesn't really pass through walls very well. As such, you are only likely to have one neighbour interfere whereas 2.4Ghz you have half the damn street.

[Image: alexatkin.png][Image: referral-ad-120x60.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
22-07-2015, 07:16 PM
Post: #15
RE: Smoothwall
I have neighbours either side, so can see TalkTalk, Hub3, Hub4 plus the BT-Wifi Hotspots (x & Fon) - I also used to see the Sky User across the road at one stage

Not all my devices can make use of 5Ghz Sad thus reason currently not bothered about it) - As for AC again would only use on laptop

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-10-2015, 11:29 PM (This post was last modified: 21-10-2015 12:02 AM by alexatkin.)
Post: #16
RE: Smoothwall
I got a shock. Was doing a NAT speed test (from one LAN IP range to another) just to see the theoretical maximums.

My Atom tops out around 360Mbit but the Archer C7 running OpenWRT can do 438Mbit.

Granted, the Atom has a ton of firewall rules including QoS and the Archer C7 has nothing special, but I was still surprised.

Its also a bit weird as it didn't max out any of the CPU cores on the Atom (not even including interrupts), so must be bottlenecking somewhere.

[Image: alexatkin.png][Image: referral-ad-120x60.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
21-10-2015, 05:53 PM (This post was last modified: 21-10-2015 05:54 PM by mirdragon.)
Post: #17
RE: Smoothwall
my smoothwall has been a lot more stable than my Archer C7 was and switching to the wireless AP's around the house is also working fine, just wish had some higher specs ones, but overall they do well for what they are used for

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
23-10-2015, 12:58 AM (This post was last modified: 23-10-2015 01:05 AM by alexatkin.)
Post: #18
RE: Smoothwall
I never used the Archer C7 as a router so can't really comment. I did read that if you left hardware NAT enabled it could be really unstabl on stock though, fine if you disabled it, but that halves the maximum routing speed.

I also moved immediately from stock to OpenWRT as I have my actual router probe all my APs and put the clients in one big table so I can see exactly which client is connected to where and their signal strength/link speed, from a single web page.

It does seem fairly stable now on 802.11ac as long as you put a slightly newer firmware (thats the closed-source Atheros WiFi firmware) on there. Just ordered a cheap single-stream USB AC dongle (now they are finally available) so will test it some more.

DFS is also working on OpenWRT too now so it shouldn't interfere with the WiiU any more, not that I ever use it. It also means I can use the higher channels that have a higher transmit power.

[Image: alexatkin.png][Image: referral-ad-120x60.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)