Post Reply 
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
29-01-2012, 01:43 AM
Post: #1
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
Currently doing this from my Galaxy Nexus.

Ive lost connection to Ripwire's RAS around 23:50. Anyone else have any connection issues round this time?

I dont think its a Digital Region issue as my line was still in sync.

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-01-2012, 01:52 AM
Post: #2
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
Same problem here Spencer. Down for about 50 mins now. All lights on my kit look normal.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-01-2012, 02:04 AM
Post: #3
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
I've rebooted both the Thales kit and my router.

Router shows im connected to the RAS now but cant ping or tracert anything.

Ill give it until midday and if its not back ill give a buzz in. Don't know even if there lines are open as there are no times on their site. Something else I need to rip into for.

I'm sure Digital Region/Ripwire will have an alarm for on call folk.

Long shot but if there are any other users online with a different provider, are you having the same issue?

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-01-2012, 11:46 AM
Post: #4
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
I'm down too. Reuter says it can get ip but that the isp dns is down. I have screen shot from my phone but not tried to upload yet.

How it get sorted soon!

ISP: Ask4 DR Speed: 39.5Mbit /9.90Mbit Ping: 16ms to bbc.co.uk Line Length: ~400m
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-01-2012, 12:32 PM
Post: #5
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
Well I'm back online.
Came back on around 8AM.
FAO RiPWiRE support, care to share any info to this?. How about updating your blog to advise what went wrong?

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-01-2012, 04:39 PM
Post: #6
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
Not toooo certain what time mine came on. It was still down at around 11AM when I went out but back on at 15:15 when I got back in...

ISP: Ask4 DR Speed: 39.5Mbit /9.90Mbit Ping: 16ms to bbc.co.uk Line Length: ~400m
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-01-2012, 01:11 AM
Post: #7
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
I thought that this was resolved but i'm having the same issue again tonight and its at the same time!

Anyone else having the same issues?

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-01-2012, 08:19 AM
Post: #8
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
only way you going to get them to feedback is to open a ticket - after the outage at attercliffe last year i gave them a link to an app so they can post to twitter/facebook at same time. they promised would start updating customers with all outages but never did.

Since leaving Ripwire and Digital Region I've not experienced the constant disconnections either, proving that the problems were with Ripwire/Digital Region or the Cellpipes.

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2012, 01:34 PM
Post: #9
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
If they value their customers and want to retain them instead of them flocking to BT's offering of Fibre (which is now present in most cases or being enabled), they better start letting there customers aware.

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2012, 03:14 PM
Post: #10
Anyone else lost connection? - all kit lights showing no issue
that is the reason i left and told them it was because of how they came across to me in the support tickets and emails, even though i told them it was nothing to do with the disconnections they were adamant it was.


it was same when queried them attempting to take money from my account - rather them apologising and saying would look into it to see if i did owe a final payment, they straight away said i owed them money.

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)