Post Reply 
So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
12-03-2012, 05:54 PM
Post: #21
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
(27-02-2012 12:52 PM)ThEGr33k Wrote:  @Digital Region, if you could try and find why the latency to the ISP is high (for me 18ms) then that would be very much appreciated! Considering after it gets to ask4 it only takes another 5ms to get the the BBC servers its a bit crazy how much we lose in the local system!

My DR connection was activated on Friday and I'm very happy with it, however I'd also be keen to find out if Thales could do anything about the latency:
Tracing route to ask4.com [81.23.52.34]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 19 ms 19 ms 21 ms ac4-ppp.dr.ask4.net [81.23.59.244]
3 19 ms 19 ms 19 ms br1-ac.dr.ask4.net [81.23.57.1]
4 20 ms 20 ms 19 ms dc1-xmr.dr.ask4.net [81.23.57.17]
5 20 ms 20 ms 24 ms shef-mlx.w1-dc1.core.ask4.net [81.23.51.221]
6 27 ms 20 ms 20 ms corporate-web.ask4internet.com [81.23.52.34]

Trace complete.

Lee - (back to ADSL2+ because of the DR closure)

ASK4 DR:Back to ADSL2+
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2012, 10:22 PM
Post: #22
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
My pings have gone up LOADS (from ~21ms to ~28ms)

C:\Users\****>tracert corporate-web.ask4internet.com

Tracing route to corporate-web.ask4internet.com [81.23.52.34]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms my.router [192.168.1.1]
2 26 ms 26 ms 26 ms ac4-ppp.dr.ask4.net [81.23.59.244]
3 27 ms 26 ms 26 ms br2-ac.dr.ask4.net [81.23.57.2]
4 27 ms 27 ms 27 ms dc1-xmr.dr.ask4.net [81.23.57.17]
5 27 ms 27 ms 27 ms shef-mlx.w1-dc1.core.ask4.net [81.23.51.221]
6 27 ms 27 ms 31 ms corporate-web.ask4internet.com [81.23.52.34]

Trace complete.

When I first changed over to Ask 4 the first jump to them was 18ms, its now increased by a fair amount. What should I do? Its noticeable in games which is primarily what I do... Why is DR so bad for latency!?

Anyway, can Ask4 even do anything about this, can whoever it is (thales?) sort this out or will I be told tough luck?

ISP: Ask4 DR Speed: 39.5Mbit /9.90Mbit Ping: 16ms to bbc.co.uk Line Length: ~400m
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2012, 11:37 PM (This post was last modified: 12-03-2012 11:40 PM by mirdragon.)
Post: #23
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
(12-03-2012 10:22 PM)ThEGr33k Wrote:  My pings have gone up LOADS (from ~21ms to ~28ms)

C:\Users\****>tracert corporate-web.ask4internet.com

Tracing route to corporate-web.ask4internet.com [81.23.52.34]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms my.router [192.168.1.1]
2 26 ms 26 ms 26 ms ac4-ppp.dr.ask4.net [81.23.59.244]
3 27 ms 26 ms 26 ms br2-ac.dr.ask4.net [81.23.57.2]
4 27 ms 27 ms 27 ms dc1-xmr.dr.ask4.net [81.23.57.17]
5 27 ms 27 ms 27 ms shef-mlx.w1-dc1.core.ask4.net [81.23.51.221]
6 27 ms 27 ms 31 ms corporate-web.ask4internet.com [81.23.52.34]

Trace complete.

When I first changed over to Ask 4 the first jump to them was 18ms, its now increased by a fair amount. What should I do? Its noticeable in games which is primarily what I do... Why is DR so bad for latency!?

Anyway, can Ask4 even do anything about this, can whoever it is (thales?) sort this out or will I be told tough luck?

I think before Ask4 would be able to do anything, they would need a good selection of users who are experiencing the same problem. With this they can they go to DR/Thales to attempt to resolve, but I am unsure if they could improve as this is a similar issue to when I was on Ripwire and was told that they was no problem with the DR/Thales network.

Now that could be because not many people informed Ripwire when they had a disconnection or they thought the connection was slow. Unless you are playing online gaming then it isn't much of an issue.

If you want Ask4 to look into it, then I would suggest wait until everything has fully settled with the switchover as it's been only a couple of weeks.

Once Ask4 are happy with their end of the network and if a decent amount of users are able to raise a ticket and submit test results they can use this to go back to DR/Thales to determine what the problem could be (if any).

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-03-2012, 02:44 PM
Post: #24
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
My primary internet use unfortunately is online gaming and so latency is my main concern. Gaming is a pretty popular thing, but my bet is that most people don't know much about latencys effect on gaming... so it will generally get over looked, and they would probably class latency issues as a slow connection, so when speed is technically throughput not how long it takes for the data. So I'll bet that often people will complain its slow and get told "nope we see 40meg"... That's a guess, but as I work in IT and know end users (lack of) understanding of the most basic IT concepts this is likely the situation.

Tried the obvious restart all equipment but no change in pings.

Oh well... if Ask4 have any advice it would be greatly appreciated.

@jody-ASK4

@Ask4Support

Thanks for any illumination!

ISP: Ask4 DR Speed: 39.5Mbit /9.90Mbit Ping: 16ms to bbc.co.uk Line Length: ~400m
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-03-2012, 03:12 PM
Post: #25
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
Being a gamer myself, it's not just about the ping, its also down to the skill of the gamer Wink

I personally prefer to play with a little bit of lag as it just enhances your playing rep, but that's me.

All in all, its impossible to get zero latency because of about 80% of servers are US based for cost reasons.

Are you currently plugged in directly to the modem?, how long is your ethernet cable?

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-03-2012, 06:43 PM
Post: #26
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
Ethernet cable is 4-5 meters, nothing has changed regards that though. So a far as I can tell its not my end.

I suppose I can put up with it and hope for the best. I just don't want it to get any worse. Only play British servers, part of community (nervousenergy.co.uk if you care to check it out), and run our own servers. 30 ping may not be bad of itself buy most of the people I play with are between 7-15Ms. Pretty crazy.

Ah well. Like I say, hope for the best.

ISP: Ask4 DR Speed: 39.5Mbit /9.90Mbit Ping: 16ms to bbc.co.uk Line Length: ~400m
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-03-2012, 07:23 AM
Post: #27
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
(14-03-2012 03:12 PM)SpencerUk Wrote:  Being a gamer myself, it's not just about the ping, its also down to the skill of the gamer Wink

I personally prefer to play with a little bit of lag as it just enhances your playing rep, but that's me.

All in all, its impossible to get zero latency because of about 80% of servers are US based for cost reasons.

Are you currently plugged in directly to the modem?, how long is your ethernet cable?

Really ? asking how long is the ethernet cable ? 100m cable and its still <1ms lol Also im not sure what game your playing but you can choose on most of them what country the servers in and if you want to add around 70 to 100ms to your 30ms then the US servers are certainly the place to play. Though that latency for a first hop is terrible.

Heres a traceroute to corporate-web.ask4internet.com from my BT Based ADSL+ line

Code:
traceroute to corporate-web.ask4internet.com (81.23.52.34), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
1  lns19.inx.dsl.enta.net (188.39.1.34)  8.009 ms  8.704 ms  9.668 ms
2  gi1-9.inx.dist.dsl.enta.net (188.39.1.33)  10.894 ms  12.386 ms  13.104 ms
3  te2-2.interxion.dsl.enta.net (78.33.141.89)  14.568 ms  15.793 ms  16.328 ms
4  te2-3.interxion.core.enta.net (87.127.236.209)  17.263 ms  18.720 ms  19.714 ms
5  te4-2.telehouse-east.core.enta.net (87.127.236.137)  20.943 ms  21.919 ms  22.898 ms
6  linx-gw.ask4internet.com (195.66.224.104)  24.123 ms  8.758 ms  9.231 ms
7  shef-mlx-10ge.w1-the.core.ask4.net (81.23.51.249)  14.395 ms  14.226 ms  23.303 ms
8  corporate-web.ask4internet.com (81.23.52.34)  14.668 ms  12.231 ms  13.204 ms
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-03-2012, 01:04 PM
Post: #28
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
@Jimmy06

I didn't even see his trace route..When doing this from Thailand and on my Galaxy Nexus, everything is condensed..Something i'll have a peek at one day...maybe.

If you had 100m non shielded Ethernet cable which went outside the house for example and then came into loads of interference, performance will be affected.

I'd like any Origin/LittleBigOne customer to post the same trace routes, we need to know if its consistent along the DR network.

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-03-2012, 04:32 PM (This post was last modified: 15-03-2012 04:33 PM by ThEGr33k.)
Post: #29
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
I did wonder where you were going with the Twisted pair cable... I routed around the 1MW transformer next to the computer Tongue But even with interference, in theory crosstalk or intererence should only effect packet loss not Latency.

I got a funny feeling that all DR users will be equally effected. Unless its something to do with routing taking us the long way around the network for some odd reason. Sad

ISP: Ask4 DR Speed: 39.5Mbit /9.90Mbit Ping: 16ms to bbc.co.uk Line Length: ~400m
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17-03-2012, 06:22 AM
Post: #30
RE: So far Ask4 connection worse than Ripwire
Even though I'm on Holiday, my brain isn't switched off. Some folk who work for Barnsley Council in networking say they have just had Digital Region forced onto them as a connection as it "saves money" but the SLA's are poor and service isn't up to scratch compared to the BT backbone they had previous.

There's something in the network that is causing this. If @mirdragon can get fantastic pings on the BT Wholesale network via BT Retail something is a miss.

Afterthought: Maybe residential connections are not a priority on the DR network as its more business companies on it at the moment?. @Digital Region question, do you offer anything similar to the Enhanced Care Product like BT Wholesale do to the ISP's?

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)