Post Reply 
Plex Server
15-08-2014, 02:11 PM
Post: #1
Plex Server
Anyone else on the forum use plex server (I know @Chalky does) - if you do use it, what platform are you running it on.

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 02:19 PM
Post: #2
RE: Plex Server
Mine is running on a Windows 7 box at the moment

ISP: Plusnet | Router: Mikrotik 2011UAS-2HnD-IN | Sync: 50Mbit/15Mbit | PCP: 600m | Exchange: Mosborough
Server: HP Microserver, Aspire V5-171
PC: MacBook Pro, ThinkPad X220
OD: Plex, Chromecast, Roku 2 XS, NowTV, YouView, PS4
Mobile: iPad, LG G3, Nexus 5


[Image: 1uq3DB4][Image: 1jo9ZvL]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 02:32 PM
Post: #3
RE: Plex Server
Got mine on a freenas box - looking at getting more storage for it

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 03:00 PM (This post was last modified: 15-08-2014 03:01 PM by Hippojay.)
Post: #4
RE: Plex Server
My main plex server is running on OSX, using storage from my Microserver. Only reason for that is the Microserver isn;t capable of transcoding for ipad/phone.

I have clients on RPi, Linux, Windows, OSX, ipad and iphone.

I used to be really heavily into plex, and I wrote a plugin called PleXBMC which would allow you to use XBMC as a Plex client as PHT wasn't a capable client yet (Is it yet,m cos i'm still using my plugin daily)... Over the last year i've stepped away though, no time ..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 03:15 PM
Post: #5
RE: Plex Server
mine works fine for my mobiles (tested both Nexus 4 and LG G3) and working perfectly

running freenas with the plex server plugin - I also have the lifetime subscription

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 03:24 PM
Post: #6
RE: Plex Server
I have the Plex Server running on a laptop with the Microserver providing the storage. I also found the Microserver to struggle with transcoding. Then again, I do download everything in 1080p!

ISP: Plusnet | Router: Mikrotik 2011UAS-2HnD-IN | Sync: 50Mbit/15Mbit | PCP: 600m | Exchange: Mosborough
Server: HP Microserver, Aspire V5-171
PC: MacBook Pro, ThinkPad X220
OD: Plex, Chromecast, Roku 2 XS, NowTV, YouView, PS4
Mobile: iPad, LG G3, Nexus 5


[Image: 1uq3DB4][Image: 1jo9ZvL]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 03:37 PM
Post: #7
RE: Plex Server
running on own build system

set transcoding to automatic and plays 1080p fine to mobile - on my mobile I can also configure stuff for quality


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Image(s)
   

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 03:45 PM (This post was last modified: 15-08-2014 03:46 PM by Chalky.)
Post: #8
RE: Plex Server
Phew, that's a lot of storage, and I thought my library was quite big!

My plan is to migrate it onto something I've built myself. Just no time and money at the moment.

Is that just for Plex?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

ISP: Plusnet | Router: Mikrotik 2011UAS-2HnD-IN | Sync: 50Mbit/15Mbit | PCP: 600m | Exchange: Mosborough
Server: HP Microserver, Aspire V5-171
PC: MacBook Pro, ThinkPad X220
OD: Plex, Chromecast, Roku 2 XS, NowTV, YouView, PS4
Mobile: iPad, LG G3, Nexus 5


[Image: 1uq3DB4][Image: 1jo9ZvL]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 03:58 PM (This post was last modified: 15-08-2014 04:03 PM by mirdragon.)
Post: #9
RE: Plex Server
I have both plex and dlna server running

it holds all my media - I was previously using Windows 2012 Server Essentials, which looked after all my media, ensured pc's received updates (3 main pc's), running syslog server, but an update messed it up and stopped pc's from logging onto the domain properly - I decided rather than rebuild windows and apply all the updates, etc and then having to reconnect all the pc's to the domain it was just as easy to keep them off the domain and then use freenas instead.

I backup all my dvd's and blu-rays to the server using DVD-Fab in MKV format with full pass-through of audio

I also transfer all my photos to it and all my music

Any of my devices around the house can all access the media at home or away

the attached is actual storage in total - not activated one of the 2TB drives


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-08-2014, 04:11 PM (This post was last modified: 15-08-2014 04:24 PM by Hippojay.)
Post: #10
RE: Plex Server
(15-08-2014 03:15 PM)mirdragon Wrote:  mine works fine for my mobiles (tested both Nexus 4 and LG G3) and working perfectly

i have a 36l, but i've hear that 54l can just about manage depending on material.

I don't have any fancy control panels to show my storage off, it's all windows 2008 R2 as plain drives Sad. Plus as my network is down, it'd be a faff to copy the pic over.

Needless to say, I have around 22.5TB of actual storage, all protected by a 4TB disk using FlexRAID to calculate partity. The reason for not using something like ZFS, is power and noise. I don;t want a load of disks spinning when i watch a film.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)