Post Reply 
Higher pings?
06-04-2012, 04:37 PM
Post: #21
RE: Higher pings?
I emailed Origin about this and say they think they know what it is and it is affecting the whole DR network. Should have an update soon.

https://twitter.com/OriginBroadband/stat...7763505153
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2012, 05:23 PM
Post: #22
RE: Higher pings?
@Vardant

Welcome to the forum and thanks for getting involved!

As you say this is affecting the whole DRL platform and all ISP’s are experiencing the increased latency time problem.

The NOC are aware of the problem and hope to resolve it as quickly as possible. There is no need to individually report this to your ISP as they are aware of the issue and working with the NOC to resolve it.

I will update once the problem is believed to be resolved or any updates come through.

Matthew
Forum Administrator
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2012, 06:41 PM
Post: #23
RE: Higher pings?
(06-04-2012 04:14 PM)Tufty Wrote:  
(06-04-2012 03:56 PM)SpencerUk Wrote:  @Tufty

Welcome to the forums!

Origin has a good checker which shows the PCP number you are connected to
http://www.origin-broadband.co.uk/availability/

@SpencerUk Thanks. Based on that I am either SHA018 or SHA042 but I've never had speeds over 30Mbps! 28Mbp is the 'norm'.

If you want to get the exact PCP you are connected to, PM me Smile

(06-04-2012 04:26 PM)mattyatty1 Wrote:  I don’t think it’s down to the increase in customer take up of DRL to be honest. All of the ISP’s have different routing, transit providers and levels of interconnects so pings would vary between ISP anyway. The increase would be a gradual rise where as it appears this has happened all of a sudden. If you think BT, Virgin Media, Sky etc all have thousands of customers on both ADSL & VDSL circuits and there pings are a lot lower than my current 70ms ping times!

Looking at the connectivity links on the DR network, I think it could be, but I don't know how much traffic is going through it.

With the majority of users I would imagine being on ASK4, I assume network platform as well as the Radius is shared..Could be that..who knows!.

Can't beat my pings of over 100ms on DR at the moment!.
My BT Infinity connection is at 16ms lol.

(06-04-2012 04:37 PM)Vardant Wrote:  I emailed Origin about this and say they think they know what it is and it is affecting the whole DR network. Should have an update soon.

https://twitter.com/OriginBroadband/stat...7763505153

As Matt said, welcome

Are they referring to network as a whole being Digital Region or do they mean just the Origin network?.

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2012, 06:51 PM
Post: #24
RE: Higher pings?
@SpencerUk

The network issues are affecting DRL as a whole. The whole network for all ISP’s connected is currently seeing an increase in ping times. The NOC/Thales is aware and working to get the issue sorted ASAP.

I normally get a ping on Origin of around 25ms so I can’t usually complain with that!

Matthew
Forum Administrator
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 06:05 PM (This post was last modified: 07-04-2012 07:01 PM by vit0.)
Post: #25
RE: Higher pings?
Didn't notice any of this, on Ecclesfield Exchange:

traceroute to ask4.com (81.23.52.34), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 0.303 ms 0.350 ms 0.402 ms
2 ac4-ppp.dr.ask4.net (81.23.59.244) 19.279 ms 19.221 ms 19.157 ms
3 br1-ac.dr.ask4.net (81.23.57.1) 19.177 ms 19.178 ms 19.479 ms
4 dc1-xmr.dr.ask4.net (81.23.57.17) 19.499 ms 19.635 ms 19.633 ms
5 shef-mlx.w1-dc1.core.ask4.net (81.23.51.221) 29.167 ms 29.238 ms 29.435 ms
6 corporate-web.ask4internet.com (81.23.52.34) 19.902 ms 19.638 ms 19.609 ms


(06-04-2012 10:48 AM)aceado Wrote:  might be an idea to say which location your from with the cabinet number and the exchange ??
not sure if anyone notice but
tufty: ac1-ppp.dr.ask4.net [81.23.59.241]
vs
mine: ac4-ppp.dr.ask4.net [81.23.59.244]
i wonder if this makes any different ?
doncaster exchange (SLDC) connect at cabinet 006
That won't matter as the latency is before those hops (on the DR network).

Lee - (back to ADSL2+ because of the DR closure)

ASK4 DR:Back to ADSL2+
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 09:33 PM
Post: #26
RE: Higher pings?
hi guys, found this sight nd im getting worse connection and pings to. do u guys think it cud only be some exchanges, im in cudworth exchange, which exchange or cabs are u guys getting ur connection from?

Also do u guys have faith in your isp/dr to fix this or other problems i have logged 2 faults before and on 1 i thought they were really spot on and fixed the cab quickly when it was a hardware prob, the other 1 my line was bad and i was not so sure about how they fixed it because it take a lot of time for my isp to come back.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 10:19 PM
Post: #27
RE: Higher pings?
@eric.honecker welcome to the forum and thanks for joining in!

Whilst some people aren’t experiencing problems, at present majority of customers connected to DRL network irrespective of ISP are. It is likely to be something on certain cabinets (DSLAM’s) that has been changed causing a network issue and increasing latency times, the NOC are aware and working to resolve the problem.

I have am connected to Sharrow for my telephone service whilst my DRL connection fibre roots back to the Intake exchange, I have every faith in Origin that working with the NOC they will resolve this issue as quickly as possible. Who is your ISP out of interest and what speeds/ping times do you normally experience?

Matthew
Forum Administrator
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2012, 09:47 AM
Post: #28
RE: Higher pings?
(07-04-2012 09:33 PM)eric.honecker Wrote:  hi guys, found this sight nd im getting worse connection and pings to. do u guys think it cud only be some exchanges, im in cudworth exchange, which exchange or cabs are u guys getting ur connection from?

Also do u guys have faith in your isp/dr to fix this or other problems i have logged 2 faults before and on 1 i thought they were really spot on and fixed the cab quickly when it was a hardware prob, the other 1 my line was bad and i was not so sure about how they fixed it because it take a lot of time for my isp to come back.

I'm on the Cudworth exchange myself Smile. Just to be clear, you are not really routed to your local exchange..We are routed to Barnsley central.

My PCP is on the top of Manor road..PCP 18 Smile

Do I have faith in Thales/NOC fixing it?..Nope..To be honest, I don't think it will be fixed until a new partner takes over tihs network.

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2012, 11:17 AM
Post: #29
RE: Higher pings?
any news on a new partners yet @SpencerUK ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2012, 02:28 PM
Post: #30
RE: Higher pings?
Not that I'm aware of.

The application for tender is next month so we should know more by that point.

If I was the Thales/NOC team, I wouldn't look at fixing the network. Lets face it, whoever comes in is going to get shut of them as they will be maintaining the network. It's not cost effective for them to put so much manpower into it if they are outgoing from it all.

Just my 2 pennies on it but it makes sense.

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)