Post Reply 
JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
19-02-2012, 12:14 PM (This post was last modified: 19-02-2012 10:47 PM by jackdinn.)
Post: #1
JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
My good friend Spencer has asked if i would like to set up a little section on the Digital Region forums to offer my windows app "JD's Auto Speed Tester" (JDast).
I'd be quite happy to do so Smile

If anyone finds it of any use to them them please feel free to grab a copy.

The main site for JDast can be found here :-
GMW Software

Direct download link :-
JDast_installer.exe
If you have any AV problems You should read through the AntiVirus section on my site :-AV info

You can always contact me by our forum / ticket system/ email/ DRLForum .. in fact may ways so please if you have a question please do drop me a note.

Dont forget our forum that's dedicated just to JDast (until my next project)
http://www.gmwsoftware.co.uk/phpBB3/index.php

There will be a release of version 17.1 within the next few days (all going well).

Many thx all.
JD

[Image: livetag_jackgreg999000.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19-02-2012, 09:37 PM
Post: #2
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
thanks and welcome

Ideally, it would be recommended for anyone who thinks they have issues with their speeds use this application as it will provide better results than the speedtest sites out there.

If you wish to use this and submit results on the forum then I think we need to ensure everyone uses the same settings

@jackdinn can this be done easily - are you able to create a configuration file so when installed by users of the forum they all use the same settings

@SpencerUk is there an easy way of getting the results onto the forum for members as don't think there are any options to add/link to images

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19-02-2012, 09:41 PM (This post was last modified: 19-02-2012 09:56 PM by SpencerUk.)
Post: #3
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
@mirdragon

There's 2 options, whether it's easy or not is how you determine it xD

  1. Upload image to imgur and then link the file in via image button
  2. Upload as an attachment

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19-02-2012, 10:33 PM
Post: #4
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
@mirdragon
Yea funny you might say that as iv just recently added the ability to do just that , an export / import option. Its stored into a .zip and i believe is just what your after Smile

Not sure if its in version 17 but 17.1 will be out asap

[Image: livetag_jackgreg999000.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-02-2012, 12:20 AM
Post: #5
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
(19-02-2012 09:41 PM)SpencerUk Wrote:  @mirdragon

There's 2 options, whether it's easy or not is how you determine it xD

  1. Upload image to imgur and then link the file in via image button
  2. Upload as an attachment

Need to remember that u must click one of the reply options as the quick reply doesnt let you go advanced

Mirdragon
Forum Moderator

ISP: BT|Modem:HG612 (Modded)|Router: Smoothwall|Sync: 68Mbit/18Mbit
Network: HP Procurve|4 x TP-Link AP
Mobile: Nexus 4+6|Tab 3 8"|Asus VivoTab+Transformer TF101
Media Services: SkyHD|Xbox One|ChromeBox (OpenElec)|Samsung BDH6500|Youview|Netflix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-02-2012, 02:32 PM
Post: #6
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
might be a nice idea to be able to use multi-threaded uploading like you can with the downloading which is 1 of the things that lets it down for me Sad apart from that it sure is a great app
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-02-2012, 02:35 PM
Post: #7
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
(20-02-2012 02:32 PM)aceado Wrote:  might be a nice idea to be able to use multi-threaded uploading like you can with the downloading which is 1 of the things that lets it down for me Sad apart from that it sure is a great app

What exactly would the Multi threaded upload achive.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-02-2012, 03:18 PM
Post: #8
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
@aceado

I just use the downstream side of things on the application.

I have discussed with @jackdinn the possibility of tweaking upload (as it all currently goes through FTP at the moment) so it would give fibre customers a more accurate assessment, but its very early doors..I don't even know if its possible to put upload through port 80 on the app itself!.

Regards
Spencer Davies
Administrator
[Image: 3552242034.png][Image: 3740977595.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-02-2012, 03:38 PM
Post: #9
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
Hi, well atm were looking into if its possible to have a choice of using http to do the upload testing, using some php on our default servers. Very early as Spencer says atm and would not be in this next update (i will get this release out one day , lol) but options are being looked into atm.

[Image: livetag_jackgreg999000.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-02-2012, 04:10 PM (This post was last modified: 20-02-2012 07:06 PM by Jimmy06.)
Post: #10
RE: JD's Auto Speed Tester / logger / grapher
(20-02-2012 03:18 PM)SpencerUk Wrote:  @aceado

I just use the downstream side of things on the application.

I have discussed with @jackdinn the possibility of tweaking upload (as it all currently goes through FTP at the moment) so it would give fibre customers a more accurate assessment, but its very early doors..I don't even know if its possible to put upload through port 80 on the app itself!.
@SpencerUK
What kinda speeds do you see threw the default upload method on fiber ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)